Buyer Summary

  • Define a focused launch range before issuing an RFQ: typically 2–3 core pad or liner SKUs with clear length, absorbency, pack count, and channel positioning.
  • Select the material stack — top sheet, absorbent core, back sheet, adhesive, and wrapper — against retail claims, cost targets, and required documentation.
  • Treat every MOQ, lead time, and certificate scope as project-specific. Confirm them in writing with the selected OEM and your importer.
  • Prepare packaging inputs early: wrapper, retail box or pouch, carton, barcode, language, warning text, and artwork file format.
  • Approve pre-production samples against a written specification before mass production.
  • Keep market-entry compliance, registration, labeling, and claims review with your importer and qualified regulatory counsel.
  • Use a structured RFQ brief so quotations from different suppliers are comparable.

A successful private-label pad launch starts with a clear retail product definition, honest MOQ planning, and a partner who shares transparent material and QC documentation. YUJI recommends defining your core SKU range, packaging specification, and timeline before issuing the first RFQ. The steps below cover everything from format selection to first shipment.

Procurement Process

Step 1: Define your product format and absorbency range

Start by deciding which pad lengths and absorbency levels your brand will offer. Common launch categories include panty liners (140–160 mm, light absorbency), day pads (190–240 mm, moderate absorbency), and overnight pads (280–420 mm, high absorbency). Maternity pads and post-surgery pads serve specific market segments. Most brands launch with 2–3 core lengths to test channel response, then expand based on sell-through data.

For a private-label launch, the format decision should connect to the sales channel. A DTC subscription brand may prioritize a compact overnight pad and a sensitive-skin liner. A pharmacy or retail buyer may expect a recognizable day/overnight/liner ladder. A distributor may ask for a broader range with multiple pack counts to serve several retail chains. The product format should not be chosen only by unit cost; it should be chosen by the market evidence you can defend.

Launch formatTypical lengthAbsorbency targetCommon launch roleBuyer question
Panty liner140–160 mmLightTrial, daily wear, subscription add-onIs the wrapper discreet and is the liner thin enough for the claim?
Day pad190–240 mmModerateCore retail SKUDoes the length match the channel’s best-selling day pad?
Overnight pad280–420 mmHighCore retail SKU or premium tierIs the absorbency claim supportable by the test method?
Maternity pad280–420 mm+High / extendedSpecialty retail or hospital-adjacent channelDoes the market require specific labeling or importer text?
Post-surgery pad280–420 mm+High / specialtyClinical or pharmacy segmentIs the intended use clear enough for the chosen product route?

Procurement discussion point: Ask your OEM partner which formats they produce most frequently in your target market. Volume-optimized formats often have better pricing and shorter lead times. Also ask whether the proposed format uses an existing cutter, wrapper, and carton configuration or requires new tooling.

Step 2: Select top sheet, core, and back sheet materials

Material selection determines retail positioning and cost structure. Top sheet options include cotton (comfort positioning), organic cotton (premium/sustainable), bamboo charcoal (odor-control claims), and synthetic non-woven (value tier). Absorbent core options include superabsorbent polymer (SAP), wood fluff pulp, or blended constructions. Back sheet choices include breathable PE film or non-woven fabric.

Each choice carries a buyer-facing claim and a supplier-facing specification. Cotton and organic cotton may support softness or sustainability language, but the buyer must confirm fiber content, sourcing documentation, and any permitted claim wording. Bamboo charcoal may support odor-control positioning, but the claim must be reviewed for the destination market. Synthetic non-woven may support a value tier, but the buyer should compare thickness, dryness, and wrapper seal performance against the target price.

Material layerCommon optionsRetail positioningWhat to confirm in writing
Top sheetCotton, organic cotton, bamboo charcoal, synthetic non-wovenComfort, premium, odor control, valueFiber content, supplier traceability, specification sheet, claim review
Absorbent coreSAP, wood fluff pulp, blended constructionsCapacity, thinness, dryness, cost tierSAP ratio, core weight, absorbency test method, lot consistency
Back sheetBreathable PE film, non-woven fabricBreathability, cloth-like feel, leakage protectionMaterial grade, breathability claim support, printing compatibility
AdhesiveHot-melt adhesive systemsSecure placement, underwear compatibilityAdhesive type, peel strength, residue expectation
WrapperSealed, folded, or perforated filmDiscretion, hygiene, opening experienceSeal integrity, material, print registration, opening direction

Procurement discussion point: Request material specification sheets for each component and confirm traceability from the OEM’s suppliers. Ask about minimum material order quantities and lead time differences between material tiers. If a premium material is central to the brand, confirm that the OEM can repeat the same material lot after the sampling stage.

Step 3: Plan your MOQ and phasing strategy

Confirm a written per-SKU MOQ after format, retail pack, wrapper, material, and customization are defined. Plan first-order quantities per SKU and retail pack count. A phased launch can reduce initial inventory risk and allow demand validation.

Industry-typical benchmarks from public competitor factory websites can help frame supplier conversations, but they are not YUJI’s figures and must be confirmed per project. One China factory publishes roughly 300,000 pcs per SKU for pads. Catalog OEM cups and discs typically start around 500 units per SKU. Custom printed cartons or pouches often require 500+ units per design. New custom molds are usually discussed at 500+ units to amortize tooling. These benchmarks are useful for planning, but the actual MOQ depends on the specific pad format, pack configuration, artwork, materials, and production line.

MOQ planning itemIndustry-typical benchmarkWhat to confirm in the RFQ
Pads or liners per SKU~300,000 pcs per SKUIs this for a standard format or a custom material stack?
Catalog cup/disc OEM~500 units per SKUDoes the MOQ include packaging or only the product?
Custom printed cartons/pouches500+ units per designIs the MOQ per design or per SKU?
New custom molds500+ unitsDoes tooling cost amortize over the first order?
Repeat orderOften negotiableIs there a reduced MOQ for repeat orders of the same format?
Combined SKU MOQOften negotiableCan multiple SKUs combine to meet the production minimum?

Procurement discussion point: Ask whether the OEM offers combined MOQ across multiple SKUs or reduced MOQ for repeat orders of the same format. A phased launch might start with one day pad and one overnight pad, then add liners or specialty formats once sell-through data is available.

Step 4: Design packaging — wrapper, box, carton, and barcode

Retail packaging includes individual wrapper design (sealed, folded, or perforated), retail box or pouch configuration, carton pack quantity, and barcode assignment. Specify packaging language, any required warning or importer text, and sustainability preferences (recyclable or biodegradable materials). Packaging artwork typically requires 1–2 revision rounds, so factor this into your launch timeline.

Packaging is not only a design task. It is a bill of materials. The wrapper has a film thickness, seal pattern, print method, and opening feature. The retail box or pouch has dimensions, board or film grade, print finish, and closure. The carton has pack quantity, dimensions, weight, labeling, and shipping marks. The barcode may be a retailer-specific GTIN or a distributor-assigned code. Each item should be listed in the packaging bill of materials and approved by a named owner.

Procurement discussion point: Confirm the OEM’s artwork specification format (AI, PDF, or layered files), the number of revision rounds included in the quoted price, and the lead time impact of custom packaging versus standard options. Ask whether the OEM provides barcode placement review, dieline templates, and carton marking templates.

Step 5: Request samples and evaluate against specifications

Request pre-production samples for each format and verify pad length, absorbency performance, material layering alignment, wrapper seal quality, box or pouch fit, and overall print quality. Compare every sample against your written specification sheet. Document all approvals in writing before authorizing mass production.

Sampling is the buyer’s best risk-control point. A sample should be evaluated not only by feel but against measurable criteria: length, width, core weight, absorbency test result, adhesive peel, wrapper seal strength, print color, and carton fit. If the sample is intended for a specific market, confirm that the label language, warning text, and importer information match the planned artwork.

Industry-typical sampling and production timelines can help with launch planning, but they are benchmarks only and must be confirmed per project. Catalog samples typically take 7–14 days. Paid sample sets of 3–10 pieces often take 7–15 business days. Prototype-mold samples take 15–25 days. Mass production for cup catalog OEM bulk typically runs 25–40 calendar days. Pads typically run 35–40 days. Catalog OEM with existing pack art can reach first shipment in 4–8 weeks. New mold ODM adds 8–12 weeks for tooling and T1/T2 samples.

StageIndustry-typical timingBuyer action
Catalog samples7–14 daysConfirm sample spec and freight account
Paid sample set3–10 pieces, often 7–15 business daysApprove sample cost and evaluate against written spec
Prototype-mold samples15–25 daysReview mold dimensions and material layering
Cup catalog OEM bulk25–40 calendar daysReserve production slot and inspection window
Pads bulk35–40 daysConfirm material arrival, artwork approval, and line capacity
Catalog OEM with existing pack art4–8 weeks to first shipAlign shipping and customs documents
New mold ODMAdds 8–12 weeks for tooling/T1/T2Plan for tooling approval before mass production

Procurement discussion point: Ask about sample lead time, whether sample cost is deductible from the first production order, and how the OEM handles specification revisions during the sampling phase. Keep a written approval record for the exact sample version that authorizes mass production.

Step 6: Confirm quality documentation and certificate readiness

Request component specifications for the top sheet, core, back sheet, adhesive, and wrapper, then identify the exact finished-product or material tests required for the intended use and destination market. For every certificate or report, verify the holder, issuing body or laboratory, scope, issue and expiry dates, tested sample, method, result, and whether the file is approved for your use.

Documentation should be reviewed as a set, not as isolated PDFs. A material specification sheet, a test report, and a certificate of analysis answer different questions. The buyer should confirm which entity holds the document, whether the tested sample matches the production specification, whether the test method is accepted in the destination market, and whether the OEM is permitted to share the file with the buyer’s importer or retailer.

Buyers commonly ask OEMs about ISO 9001, ISO 13485, ISO 10993, FDA establishment registration, CE technical file support, REACH / RoHS lot reports, UKCA, and TGA. These are industry-common requirements, not a statement that YUJI holds any certification. YUJI’s document availability must be confirmed per project.

Regulatory boundary: In the United States, determine the applicable product code, class, establishment or device-listing duties, and any exemption limitations; registration or listing does not mean FDA approval. In the European Union, use CE marking only when legislation covering the product specifically requires it. Review the FDA registration guidance and EU CE guidance, then confirm the route with the importer and qualified regulatory counsel. Market-entry compliance, labeling, claims, and registration responsibility remain with the buyer and its appointed market operators.

Step 7: Plan logistics — carton, shipping, and market entry

Confirm carton dimensions and pack quantity, carton labeling and marking requirements, and Incoterm agreement with your OEM. Coordinate with your freight forwarder on shipping timelines, required customs documentation, and destination market import requirements such as labeling language, ingredient declarations, and product registration procedures.

Logistics planning should begin before production is complete. The carton configuration affects container utilization, pallet pattern, and warehouse handling costs. The Incoterm affects who books freight, who pays insurance, and where risk transfers. The destination market may require importer details, warning language, country of origin, lot coding, or registration numbers on the retail pack or carton. The buyer should confirm these requirements with the importer and freight forwarder before artwork is finalized.

Procurement discussion point: Ask for a carton specification sheet with dimensions, gross weight, pack quantity, and palletization details. Confirm whether the OEM can apply carton marks and barcode labels, and whether the freight forwarder needs a pre-shipment inspection or document review before pickup.

Private-label pad brand launch checklist

AreaActionEvidence to collect
Format plan2–3 core SKUs (liner, day, overnight) with defined lengths and absorbency ratingsProduct brief, competitor review, channel rationale
MaterialsTop sheet, core, back sheet selected; traceability confirmed with OEM; documents requestedMaterial specification sheets, supplier traceability notes
PackagingWrapper, box, carton, barcode, and language finalized; artwork submitted for approvalDielines, packaging BOM, barcode assignment, approval record
SamplesPre-production samples approved against written spec; QC criteria agreedSample evaluation form, approved sample reference, written approval
DocumentsMaterial certificates, test reports, and market-specific documents collectedHolder, scope, dates, tested sample, permitted-use confirmation
LogisticsIncoterm, shipping timeline, customs paperwork, and market registration confirmedCarton spec, shipping plan, importer checklist, Incoterm agreement

Copy this pre-order RFQ brief

Use these fields to make a supplier quotation comparable. Each line should be confirmed against the quoted SKU and target market rather than assumed from a generic guide.

RFQ fieldBuyer inputConfirm in writing
Product and marketProduct category, target country, channel, intended use, and proposed market-facing claimsApplicable product route, operator responsibilities, label language, and claim review scope
Format and specificationPad or liner format, desired performance direction, material-stack direction, count per pack, and target SKU mixQuoted specification revision, sample plan, any agreed test method, and final acceptance criteria
PackagingWrapper, retail box or pouch, leaflet, barcode, carton marks, languages, and artwork statusPackaging bill of materials, approval owner, artwork process, and carton data
DocumentsRequested material, test, QC, certificate-scope, and packaging recordsAvailability, product and entity scope, dates, redaction needs, and permitted use
Order and deliverySample quantity, first-order forecast, reorder plan, inspection needs, delivery address, and launch windowProject-specific MOQ, production plan, inspection handoff, and shipping responsibilities

Start with the pad and liner specifications, then review the OEM development process before sending the completed brief through the RFQ form.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity for starting a private-label sanitary pad brand?

Confirm a written per-SKU MOQ after format complexity, retail pack design, wrapper type, material choices, and customization are defined. Industry-typical benchmarks from public competitor factory websites include roughly 300,000 pcs per SKU for pads, around 500 units per SKU for catalog OEM cups and discs, 500+ units per design for custom printed cartons or pouches, and 500+ units for new custom molds. Treat these as planning benchmarks only. A phased launch can reduce initial inventory risk.

How much does it cost to start a private-label pad brand from China?

Cost depends on format count, material tier, packaging complexity, and MOQ. Budget for product cost per unit, tooling or mold fees if applicable, packaging development and artwork, sample production and shipping, and testing or document costs. Request a detailed quotation from the OEM that itemizes each component. Ask whether sample cost is deductible from the first production order and whether artwork revisions are included.

How long does it take to launch a private-label sanitary pad brand?

Build the schedule from quotation, sample approval, artwork approval, testing or registration needs, production slot, inspection, and shipping milestones confirmed by the selected supplier and logistics partners. Industry-typical benchmarks include catalog samples at 7–14 days, prototype-mold samples at 15–25 days, pads bulk production at 35–40 days, catalog OEM with existing pack art at 4–8 weeks to first ship, and new mold ODM adding 8–12 weeks for tooling and T1/T2 samples. Confirm all dates per project.

What pad formats should I launch first?

A buyer can test a focused range such as a day pad and an overnight pad before adding liners or specialty formats. Choose lengths and absorbency targets from channel evidence, user requirements, and the final specification rather than treating one launch mix as universal. If your channel is subscription-led, a liner may be a stronger add-on. If your channel is pharmacy or retail, a clear day/overnight ladder may be easier for shoppers to understand.

What market approvals and documents do buyers usually ask about?

Requirements depend on intended use, claims, product classification, destination market, and each operator’s role. Buyers commonly ask about ISO 9001, ISO 13485, ISO 10993, FDA establishment registration, CE technical file support, REACH / RoHS lot reports, UKCA, and TGA. These are industry-common references, not a claim that YUJI holds them. YUJI’s document availability must be confirmed per project. Confirm the route with the importer and qualified regulatory counsel.

Is FDA approval required for pads?

In the United States, determine the applicable product code, class, establishment or device-listing duties, and any exemption limitations. Registration or listing does not mean FDA approval. Confirm the applicable route with your importer and qualified regulatory counsel. Your market-entry compliance and labeling responsibilities remain with you and your appointed operators.

Can the OEM help with packaging artwork and barcode?

Yes, many OEMs support artwork templates, dielines, and packaging bill-of-materials review. Confirm the artwork specification format (AI, PDF, or layered files), the number of revision rounds included in the quoted price, and the lead time impact of custom packaging versus standard options. The buyer remains responsible for barcode assignment, label language, warning text, importer details, and final claim approval.

How do I compare OEM quotations fairly?

Use a structured RFQ brief with the same fields for every supplier: product and market, format and specification, packaging, documents, order and delivery. Confirm the quoted specification revision, sample plan, test methods, MOQ, production plan, inspection handoff, Incoterm, and shipping responsibilities in writing. Compare the total landed-cost picture, not only the unit price, and verify that each certificate or report applies to the quoted product and entity.

Start your private-label pad brand with YUJI

YUJI supports private-label sanitary pad brand launches with transparent material sourcing, flexible format and packaging options, responsive sampling, and clear QC documentation. Send your retail product specification and target markets for a comparable quotation and launch timeline.

Start your pad brand · Review pad OEM program